Privacy Policy

The policy

This privacy policy notice is served by Spotty Dog Creative, 12 High Street, Clare, Suffolk CO10 8NY under the website; www.spottydogcreative.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

This privacy policy notice is served by Spotty Dog Creative, 12 High Street, Clare, Suffolk CO10 8NY under the website; www.spottydogcreative.co.uk.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

 

Policy Key Definitions

● “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Spotty Dog Creative.

● “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

● GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

● PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

● ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

● Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

We  are committed to protecting any data and information that we collect concerning you. By using our services and visiting our website, you agree to the use of your data that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service and/or a pleasurable website viewing experience.

This Policy indicates the type of data collection processes we use to collect data about you.If you use our website you give us the right to collect such information and you hereby assent to its use thereof.

We may collect any or all of the information that you provide to us, depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your order or use of the website.

Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as required.We primarily use the information collected to process the services you have requested from us whether those services are requested by phone, email, via our website or in person.

Data collected will be held in accordance with applicable date protection legislation governing data collection, dissemination and use. All reasonable precautions have been taken to prevent unauthorized access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.We do not, and will not, disclose any personal information obtained about you to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction or comply with our legal obligations or contract with you – such as when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered.

We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will have the opportunity to remove yourself from any such mailing list or similar device.

If, at any time in the future, we should wish to disclose information collected to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may, from time to time, provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or using our services, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede and replace this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. It is strongly recommended, and encouraged, that you read this document each and every time you use, and visit, this website to ensure that it still meets your approval.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please contact us anytime.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. 

● the right to be informed;

● the right of access;

● the right to rectification;

● the right to erasure;

● the right to restrict processing;

● the right to data portability;

● the right to object; and

● the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO regarding www.spottydogcreative.co.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

● Email address  ● I.P address  ● Subscription time & date  ● Your name